90255 37111 [email protected]

Sunday, 12 February 2017 14:59

FOREIGNER MARRIAGE PROCEDURE IN CHENNAI

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

FOREIGNER MARRIAGE PROCEDURE IN CHENNAI

 

The procedure to get married to a foreigner in India comes under the Special Marriage Act of 1954.

Get the Indian visa for the foreigner for a minimum of 2 months. Once he or she arrives in India, go to the Registrar office within two days and make an application. You could do it all by yourself or you could hire an advocate.

These are the documents needed from the foreigner:

·       Birth certificate

·       Address proof ( e.g. driving license)

·       Affidavit of consent from Notary public authenticate

·       Education certificate

·       Passport

·       Passport size photographs

These are the documents needed from Indian boy/ girl:

·       Passport

·       Birth certificate

·       Ration card

·       Driving license (optional)

·       Education certificate

·       Passport size photographs

Once the application is made with three witnesses, the application will be put up on the notice board of the Registrar office. They will wait for thirty days for any kind of objection from anyone. If no one objects the marriage in those thirty days, the Registrar office will send a letter to the given residential address.

After thirty to ninety days, the marriage could be done at the Registrar office on any working day with the three witnesses. The marriage certificate would be received within a week.

 

 

Read 249 times Last modified on Sunday, 12 February 2017 15:09

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.